Council is the decision-making body that's tasked with guiding sustainable growth and infrastructure, fostering a vibrant local economy and turning community needs into municipal services. Sitting Council was elected in October, 2021 and serves a four-year term.
Lac Ste. Anne County Council is made up of seven elected representatives including one Reeve, one Deputy Reeve and five ward Councillors.
In Lac Ste. Anne County, the positions of Reeve and Deputy Reeve are not elected at large by electors of the County. As per the Municipal Government Act, one of the seven elected Councillors will be elected to serve as Reeve and another as Deputy Reeve by a vote of Councillors at the Organizational Meeting of Council.
Joe Blakeman was reappointed as Reeve in the October 25, 2022 Organizational Meeting.
Nick Gelych was reappointed as Deputy Reeve in the October 25, 2022 Organizational Meeting.
Joe Blakeman
Board & Committee Appointments
• Alberta Beach IDP Committee
• Beachwave Park Committee
• Darwell Wastewater Lagoon Commission
• First Nations Committee
• LILSA Water Quality Management Society
• Peter Trynchy Airport Committee
• Shop Committee
• Ste Anne Regional Lake Use Committee (SARLUC)
• Swede Moren Park Committee
*Reeve Blakeman is an Ex Officio member of all committees listed herein.
Nick Gelych
Board & Committee Appointments
• Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
• Emergency Advisory Committee
• Campground, Parks and Outdoor Spaces Committee
• Community Futures - Yellowhead East
• Economic Development Advisory Committee
• First Nations Committee
• Joint Worksite Health & Safety Training
• Mayerthorpe and LSAC Economic Development Committee
• North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance Committee
• Onoway Inter-Municipal Development Committee
• Onoway Regional Medical Clinic Board of Directors
• Shop Committee
• Ste Anne Regional Trail Use Committee (SARTUC)
• Sturgeon River Watershed Alliance (SRWA)
Lorne Olsvik
Board & Committee Appointments
• East End Bus Committee
• Darwell Wastewater Lagoon Commission
• First Nations Committee
• Hwy 43 East Waste Commission
• North 43 Lagoon Commission
• Onoway Inter-Municipal Development Committee
• Onoway Regional Medical Clinic Board of Directors
• Town of Onoway Public Library
• West Inter Lake District (WILD) Water Commission
George Vaughan
Board & Committee Appointments
• Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
• Emergency Advisory Committee
• Alberta Beach IDP Committee
• Beachwave Park Committee
• Campground, Parks and Outdoor Spaces Committee
• George Pegg Botanic Garden Society
• Hwy 43 East Waste Commission
• Joint Worksite Health & Safety Training
• Lac La Nonne Enhancement Protection Association / Lac La Nonne Watershed Stewardship Group
• North 43 Lagoon Commission
• Ste Anne Regional Lake Use Committee (SARLUC)
• Swede Moren Park Committee
• Town of Onoway Public Library
Kevin Lovich
Board & Committee Appointments
• Agricultural Services Board
• Campground, Parks and Outdoor Spaces Committee
• Lac Ste. Anne County Library Board
• LILSA Water Quality Management Society
• Ste Anne Regional Lake Use Committee (SARLUC)
• Ste Anne Regional Trail Use Committee (SARTUC)
Ross Bohnet
Board & Committee Appointments
• Municipal Committee• Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
• Agricultural Services Board
• Athabasca Watershed Advisory Group
• West End Bus Committee
• Fallen Four Visitor Centre / Mayerthorpe Library Project Committee
• Lac Ste. Anne County Library Board
• Lac Ste. Anne Foundation
• Mayerthorpe Inter-Municipal Development Committee
• Mayerthorpe and LSAC Economic Development Committee
• Millar Western Advisory Committee
• Peter Trynchy Airport Committee
• Provincial Ag. Services Board
• Shop Committee
• Ste. Anne Emergency Response Centre Committee
Lloyd Giebelhaus
Board & Committee Appointments
• Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
• Agricultural Services Board
• Emergency Advisory Committee
• Athabasca Watershed Advisory Committee
• West End Bus Committee
• Campground, Parks and Outdoor Spaces Committee
• Mayerthorpe Inter-Municipal Development Committee
• Mayerthorpe and LSAC Economic Development Committee - Alternative
• Peter Trynchy Airport Committee
• Ste. Anne Emergency Response Centre Committee
• Ste Anne Regional Trail Use Committee (SARTUC)
• Upper Athabasca Watershed Council